Thursday, December 4, 2014


Immediate relatives of US Citizens (such as parents) are a favored category of family members.  Your parents are immediately eligible to apply for a visa.  They are not subject to the visa allocation system.  The entire process takes approximately five months. However, there are qualifications for eligibility that both you and your parents must meet and make the application process less stressful by assisting you in making sure that you have not overlooked any important detail.
In order to be eligible to bring your parents from India to the USA, you must provide your naturalization certification and you must meet an income threshold and thus be able to support your parents at 125% above the mandated poverty line here in the USA
The Indian government requires that Indian nationals who obtain citizenship to another country surrender Indian citizenship. In order to apply for an Indian visa, the applicant must prove that this has been done. 

Upon taking citizenship of another country, an Indian citizen must submit a “Declaration of Renunciation of Citizenship of India on Acquisition of Citizenship of Another country” form (“renunciation form”) and surrender her/his Indian passport to an Indian consulate. When that person surrenders their Indian passport, the consulate will generally stamp it as “cancelled” and give it back to them along with a “Surrender Certificate.”

No comments:

Post a Comment